Block v. State
[…] See Ford v. State, 158 S.W.3d 488, 492-93 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005). A reasonable-suspicion determination is made by considering the totality of the circumstances. Id.

An officer may lawfully stop and reasonably detain a person for a traffic violation. Garcia v. State, 827 S.W.2d 937, 944 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992). During the hearing on the motion to suppress, the trial court took judicial notice of § 545.063 of the Transportation Code. Section 545.063(b) provides that "An operator may not drive over, across, or in a dividing space, physical barrier, or section constructed to impede vehicular traffic except: (1) through an opening in the physical barrier or dividing section or space; or (2) at a crossover or intersection established by a public authority." TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.063(b) (West 2011). Corporal Nosic testified that when he was heading southbound on Dalrock Road he observed a vehicle with both of its front tires on the grass of the median which separated the northbound and southbound lanes of Dalrock Road.