Block v. Singh
[…] Counsel then attempted to serve a demand for a jury trial on June 11, 2009, which was rejected.

Defendants argue that the court should relieve them of their failure to timely file their jury demand, so long as this relief does not unduly prejudice the other party, and claim that since the trial date has not been scheduled, plaintiff is not prejudiced. Plaintiff argues that it is not plaintiff's burden to demonstrate that she has been prejudiced in order to defeat defendants' application; rather, that the standard is whether actual proof of inadvertence has been demonstrated.

C.P.L.R. § 4102(e) sets forth that the court may relieve any party from failing to comply with § 4102 "if no undue prejudice to the rights of another party would result." The First Department has upheld a liberal construction of § 4102(e), finding that a party should be permitted to file a late jury demand nunc pro tunc where there has been a "factual showing that the waiver of the right to a jury trial . . . was purely inadvertent . . . rather than an