Block v. Singh
[…] Singh admitted, and Dr. Singh's deposition testimony is directly contradicted by plainitff's. Defendant has not made out a prima facie entitlement to summary judgment on the lack of informed consent claim because there remain unresolved material issues of fact.

Turning to the second branch of defendants' motion, defendants seek permission to serve and file a late jury demand. Plaintiff filed the note of issue on April 16, 2009. Plaintiff checked the box next to "Trial without jury". Pursuant to C.P.L.R. § 4102(a), "[a]ny party served with a note of issue not containing [a demand for a jury trial] may demand a trial by jury by serving upon each party a demand for a trial by jury and filing such demand in the office when the note of issue was filed within 15 days after service of the note of issue.,. . If no party shall demand a trial by jury as provided herein, the right to trial by jury shall be deemed waived by all parties." Defendants assert that "[d]ue to an inadvertent oversight, defendants failed to serve a jury demand within the requisite fifteen day period."