Block v. Gennaro's Ltd. Liab. Co.
[…] “The Justice Department's ADA Architectural Guidance defines alteration as ‘a change to a place of public accommodation or a commercial facility that affects or could affect the usability of the building or facility or any part thereof.'” Id. at *5 n.3 (quoting Rodriguez v. Barrita, Inc., 10 F.Supp.3d 1062, 1079 (N.D. Cal. 2014)).

A newly constructed facility is defined one built for first occupancy after January 26, 1993. See 42 U.S.C. § 12183(a)(1); see also 28 C.F.R. § 36.401(a)(1) (“discrimination for purposes of this part includes a failure to design and construct facilities for first occupancy after January 26, 1993, that are readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities.”).

Mr. Block alleges, on information and belief, that the Facility was designed and constructed after January 26, 1993. Dkt. No. 33 ¶ 23. He further states that defendants made significant alterations to exterior of the Facility after the present lawsuit was filed. See Dkt.