Block v. Any Merced Inc.
[…] (ECF No. 29, p. 3).

In California, “strict compliance with statutes governing service of process is not required. Rather, in deciding whether service was valid, the statutory provisions regarding service of process should be liberally construed to effectuate service and uphold the jurisdiction of the court if actual notice has been received by the defendant.” Gibble v. Car-Lene Rsch., Inc., 67 Cal.App.4th 295, 313 (1998). Under § 416.10(b), a corporation may be served by delivering a copy of the summons and complaint “[t]o the president, chief executive officer, or other head of the corporation, a vice president, a secretary or assistant secretary, a treasurer or assistant treasurer, a controller or chief financial officer, a general manager, or a person authorized by the corporation to receive service of process.” The term “general manager” extends to any agent “of sufficient character and rank to make it reasonably certain that the defendant will be apprised of the service made.” Schauf v. Am. Airlines, No. 1:15-CV-01172-SKO, 2015 WL 5647343, at *4 (E.D. Cal.