Block v. Any Merced Inc.
[…] Id. In evaluating the sufficiency of service, the Court concluded that, under the principle of ostensible authority, the corporation's representation of the director as its secretary-treasurer conferred on the person the authority to accept service on the corporation's behalf. Id. at 775. That Court did not hold that director of the corporation was itself a basis for proper service and its reliance on the principle of ostensible authority suggests that the director title alone was not sufficient.

This case addressed a prior but similar version of § 416.10(b), which authorized service on “the president or other head of the corporation, a vice president, a secretary or assistant secretary, a treasurer or assistant treasurer, a general manager, or a person authorized by the corporation to receive service of process.” PasadenaMedi-Ctr. Assocs., 9 Cal.3d at 779 n.4.

With this authority in mind, the Court concludes that Thabit's rank as one of two directors for Defendant is not enough to consider him a “general manager” under § 416.10(b).