2:23-CV-1660-NR
[…] Id. ¶¶ 83, 97.
Ms. Cease appealed her denial, first to the Authority and then to the Court of Common Pleas for Indiana County, and she was unsuccessful both times. Id. ¶ 85. She appealed again, this time to the Commonwealth Court of Pennsylvania, and that court saw things differently. Id. ¶ 86; Cease v. Hous. Auth. of Indiana Cnty., 247 A.3d 57, 61 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 2021).
The Commonwealth Court in Cease found that the Authority had disregarded Section 13661 of the Quality Housing and Work Responsibility Act (42 U.S.C. § 13661 (QHWRA)), which governs admission of new applicants into Section 8 housing. Cease, 247 A.3d at 65. That statute states, “a public housing agency . . . shall establish standards that prohibit admission to the program or admission to federally assisted housing for any household with a member who the public housing agency or owner determines is illegally using a controlled substance[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 13661(b)(1)(A); ECF 29, ¶ 87-88.
The Commonwealth Court concluded that the Authority didn't apply any standards when it rubber-stamped Ms. Cease's rejection based solely on the fact that her use of marijuana is illegal under federal law.