Argued September 16, 1996
[…] Thus, under this scenario, taxpayers, who failed to meet the minimum assessment level of N.J.S.A. 54:3-21, could appeal to the county tax board, flout the payment of the tax due requirement by not paying back taxes, and be dismissed with prejudice. The nonconforming taxpayer could then circumvent the county board level determination and appeal directly to the Tax Court to hear its case. The legislative intent would thereby be frustrated.
Despite the fact that N.J.S.A. 54:51A-1(c) does not expressly state that a dismissal at the county tax board level for failure to pay taxes is a basis for denying review in the Tax Court, it is not necessary for us to say that subsection two's language — "dismissed because of appellant's failure to prosecute the appeal at a hearing called by the county tax board" — is not broad enough to include a "failure to prosecute" where the condition of non-payment of taxes prevented the hearings. We need not rule on this issue and leave it for the Legislature to consider if clarification is warranted.