Argued September 16, 1996
[…] Thus, the last sentence of N.J.S.A. 54:3-27 provides that where there is a judgment which is appealed the provisions of that paragraph apply in any court to which the judgment arising out of the appeal is taken.
See J.L. Muscarelle, Inc. v. Saddle Brook Tp., 15 N.J.Tax 164 (App.Div. 1994) (consolidating appeals from Tax Court and rejecting various challenges to N.J.S.A. 54:3-7).
As amended by L.1991, c. 75 § 30, effective (January 1, 1992), N.J.S.A. 54:3-27 reads as follows:
A taxpayer who shall file an appeal from an assessment against him shall pay to the collector of the taxing district no less than the total of all taxes and municipal charges due, up to and including the first quarter of the taxes and municipal charges assessed against him for the current tax year in the manner prescribed in R.S. 54:4-66. The collector shall accept such amount, when tendered, give a receipt therefore and credit the taxpayer therewith, and the taxpayer shall have the benefit of the same rate of discount on the amount paid as he would have on the whole amount.
The payment of part or all of the taxes; upon any property, due for the year for which an appeal from assessment upon such property has been or shall hereafter be taken, or of taxes for subsequent years, shall in nowise prejudice the status of the appeal or the rights of the appellant to prosecute such appeal, before the county board of taxation, the tax court, or in any court to which the judgment arising out of such appeal shall be taken, except as may be provided for in R.S. 54:2-39.
[54:2-39 was repealed and replaced by N.J.S.A. 54:51A-21].
Although it has been held that N.J.S.A. 54:3-27 is the controlling statutory tax payment provision where there is a direct appeal filed with the Tax Court, see Schneider v.