Blizzard v. State
[…] AS 12.30.060(1).

One year later, in October of 2005, Blizzard filed a motion under Criminal Rule 35(a) to correct an illegal sentence. Blizzard argued that, by analogy, felony failure to appear was similar to a class C felony under the pre-March 2005 sentencing code. Under the former code, a class C felony had a maximum term of imprisonment of 5 years, the same maximum term as felony failure to appear. There was no presumptive term for a first felony offender. A second felony offender faced a presumptive term of 2 years of imprisonment. Blizzard points to former AS 12.55.125(k), which provided that first felony offenders convicted of class B or class C felonies "[could] not be sentenced to a term of unsuspended imprisonment . . . exceed[ing] the presumptive term [specified] for a second felony offender convicted of the same crime unless the sentencing judge found by clear and convincing evidence that an aggravating factor [listed in] AS 12.55.155(c) was present, or that [exceptional] circumstances exist[ed]." Blizzard was a first felony offender. She points out that the superior court did not find any aggravating factors or exceptional circumstances. She argues that, under Blakely v.