BLIZZARD v. EXEL LOGISTICS NORTH AMERICA, INC.
[…] The Court notes that Plaintiff's contentions — that she was greatly troubled by Exel's alleged direction to falsify inputs, yet very much wanted her old job back — are seemingly at odds with each other.

Defendant has also argued that to the extent that Plaintiff contends that two of the bases for her alleged constructive discharge are Exel's failure to transfer her to an Inventory Control position in April 2001 and that Exel "forced" her to work in the warehouse once in May 2001, these events cannot support a finding of a wrongful discharge since they are time barred. While N.J.S.A. § 34:19-5 provides that "upon a violation of any of the provisions of [CEPA], an aggrieved employee or former employee may, within one year, institute a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction," in Daniels v. Mutual Life Ins. Co., 340 N.J. Super. 11, 18 (App.Div. 2001), the New Jersey Superior Court, Appellate Division distinguished between a termination and constructive discharge for purposes of when a plaintiff's CEPA claim accrues.