BLIZZARD v. EXEL LOGISTICS NORTH AMERICA, INC.
[…] Heyl, at 425; see also Hewlett-Packard Co. v. Arch Assoc. Corp., 172 F.R.D. 151, 153 (E.D. Pa. 1997). In assessing the "futility" of an amendment, the Court "applies the same standard of legal sufficiency as applies under Rule 12(b)(6)." MedPointe Healthcare Inc. v. Hi-Tech Pharmacal Co., 380 F.Supp.2d 457, 462 (D.N.J. 2005) (quoting In re Burlington Coat Factory Sec. Litig., 114 F.3d 1410, 1434 (3d Cir. 1997)).

The FMLA allows employees to take up to twelve weeks of necessary medical leave in a year without being placed in jeopardy of losing their jobs. 29 U.S.C. § 2601. The purpose of the FMLA is to "balance the demands of the workplace with the needs of families . . . by establishing a minimum labor standard for leave" that allows employees to take a "reasonable leave for medical reasons." Churchhill v. Star Enter., 183 F.3d 184, 192 (3d. Cir. 1999). One theory of recovery under the FMLA is the entitlement, or interference, theory.