Blitman v. Ne. Treatment Ctrs.
[…] Arizona, No. CV06-00817-PHX-NVW, 2007 WL 1461623, at *6 (D. Ariz. May 16, 2007) (concluding that by plaintiff's own admission that she was unable to work 35 cases, she was not qualified to perform an essential function of her job which was to maintain a full caseload consisting of approximately 35 cases).

Northeast also argues that Ms. Blitman cannot be a qualified individual because she rejected Northeast's offer to work in a less challenging position. See 29 C.F.R. § 1630.9(d) (providing that if an “individual rejects a reasonable accommodation . . . and cannot, as a result of that rejection, perform the essential functions of the position, the individual will not be considered qualified”); Yovtcheva v. City of Phila. Water Dep't, 518 Fed.Appx. 116, 121-22 (3d Cir. 2013) (concluding that plaintiff was not a “qualified individual” because she refused to use a reasonable accommodation made available to her by her employer).