22-12238 Adv. Pro. 22-01159
[…] The other case here would be Belzo's Chapter 11 case. Count V also states a claim under which the Plaintiffs may be entitled to relief.
The purpose of § 727(a)(7) is to ensure that "misconduct in one case by an individual may be chargeable against that individual in other related proceedings." In re Transportation Management Inc., 278 B.R. 226, 237 (Bankr. M.D. Ala. 2002). However, § 727(a)(7) requires that the Debtor committed the specified acts "on or within one year before the date of the filing of the petition." 11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(7). While the Court will not opine as to whether the Plaintiffs meet the timing requirement, the Plaintiffs meet all the other provisions in § 727(a)(7). Belzo is an "insider" under § 727(a)(7).