Blew v. Blew
[…] Zeller, 396 So. 2d at 1178. The record is clear that both parties filed petitions seeking partition of the marital home.

The husband's dissolution petition specifically cited Chapter 64 as the basis for his partition request. The wife did not reference any statute. But, because partition is a statutory remedy, we construe her request to be pursuant to Chapter 64 as well.

Because partition is a statutory remedy in Florida, the statutory provision explaining who may bring a partition action against whom is controlling. Section 64.031, Florida Statutes (2021), states: "The action may be filed by any one or more of several joint tenants, tenants in common, or coparceners, against their cotenants, coparceners, or others interested in the lands to be divided." § 64.031, Fla. Stat. (2021) (emphasis added).