Blew v. Blew
[…] The wife did not reference any statute. But, because partition is a statutory remedy, we construe her request to be pursuant to Chapter 64 as well.

Because partition is a statutory remedy in Florida, the statutory provision explaining who may bring a partition action against whom is controlling. Section 64.031, Florida Statutes (2021), states: "The action may be filed by any one or more of several joint tenants, tenants in common, or coparceners, against their cotenants, coparceners, or others interested in the lands to be divided." § 64.031, Fla. Stat. (2021) (emphasis added). Additionally, section 64.051, Florida Statutes (2021), which addresses partition judgments, provides: "The court shall adjudge the rights and interests of the parties, and that partition be made if it appears that the parties are entitled to it." § 64.051, Fla. Stat. (2021) (emphasis added). The plain language of sections 64.031 and 64.051 makes clear that a partition judgment may be entered in favor of a joint tenant, tenant in common, or coparcener against a joint tenant, tenant in common, or coparcener.