Blessing v. Sandy Spring Bank
[…] Silverman.
Second, the court stated that Growlers did not sign the 2013 Security Agreement. Based on that statement, the court apparently concluded that Growlers had not conveyed a security interest in any assets to Mr. Silverman and, therefore, that Mr. Silverman could not have conveyed any such interest to Mr. Blessing. It is undisputed that Growlers did not sign the 2013 Security Agreement, which purported to give Mr. Silverman a security interest in the assets of both Growlers and Jr. Rams. In assessing the legal effect of that undisputed fact, we turn to § 9-203 of the Commercial Law Article, which governs the formal requirements for the creation of a security interest and provides, in relevant part:
(b) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (c) through (i), a security interest is enforceable against the debtor and third parties with respect to the collateral only if:
(1)Value has been given;
(2) The debtor has rights in the collateral or the power to transfer rights in the collateral to a secured party; and
(3)One of the following conditions is met:
(A) The debtor has authenticated a security agreement that provides a description of the collateral and, if the security interest covers timber to be cut, a description of the land concerned;
(B) The collateral is not a certificated security and is in the possession of the secured party under § 9-313 pursuant to the debtor's security agreement;
(C) The collateral is a certificated security in registered form and the security certificate has been delivered to the secured party under § 8-301 of this article pursuant to the debtor's security agreement; or
(D) The collateral is deposit accounts, electronic chattel paper, investment property, letter-of-credit rights, or electronic documents, and the secured party has control under [certain statutes] pursuant to the debtor's security agreement.
It is not subject to genuine dispute on this record that (1) Growlers was not a debtor of Mr. Silverman, and (2) none of the conditions in § 9-203(b)(3) were met.
(Emphasis added.)

In his opinion, Judge Fader went on to say that to the extent that Blessing "argues that Jr.