Blendheim v. Note Holder (In re Blendheim)
[…] Id. Rather, the non-moving party must set forth specific facts demonstrating the existence of a genuine issue for trial. Id. at 256. While all justifiable inferences are to be drawn in favor of the non-moving party, when the record, taken as a whole, could not lead a rational trier of fact to find for the non-moving party, summary judgment is warranted. Matsushita Elec. Indus Co. Ltd. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986) (internal citations omitted).

RCW 4.84.330

RCW 4.84.330 provides in relevant part that:

In any action on a contract . . . where such contract . . . specifically provides that attorneys' fees and costs, which are incurred to enforce the provisions of such contract . . . shall be awarded to one of the parties, the prevailing party, whether he or she is the party specified in the contract . . . or not, shall be entitled to reasonable attorneys' fees in addition to costs and necessary disbursements. . . . As used in this section "prevailing party" means the party in whose favor final judgment is rendered.
RCW 4.84.330. The purpose behind the enactment of RCW 4.84.330 is "that unilateral attorney fees provisions be applied bilaterally." See Herzog Aluminum v. Gen. Am. Window Corp., 39 Wn.