BLDG ABI Enters. v. 711 Second Ave. Corp.
[…] 34. For similar reasons, Defendants' counterclaims are also precluded by the Civil Court judgment. When a "[d]efendant was served with the notice of the petition and the petition in the summary proceeding . . . [the] defendant is precluded from asserting any claim or defense that the tenant could have asserted in the Civil Court proceeding." Broadway 36th Realty, LLC v. London, 29 Misc. 3d 1238(A), at *2 (Sup. Ct. N.Y. Cty. 2010); see N.Y. City Civ. Ct. Act §208 ("The court shall have jurisdiction . . . (a) [o]f any counterclaim the subject matter of which would be within the jurisdiction of the court if sued upon separately. . . . (b) [o]f any counterclaim for money only, without regard to amount.").