BLDG ABI Enters. v. 711 Second Ave. Corp.
[…] The failure of Owner to re-let the demised premises or any part or parts thereof shall not release or affect Tenant's liability for damages. In computing such liquidated damages there shall be added to the said deficiency such expenses as Owner may incur in connection with re-letting, such as legal expenses, reasonable attorneys' fees. . . . Owner shall in no event be liable, in any way whatsoever, for failure to re-let, for failure to collect the rent thereof under such re-letting . . . .

43. Plaintiff also seeks statutory interest on the unpaid rent. Under CPLR 5001(b), when "damages were incurred at various times, interest shall be computed upon each item from the date it was incurred or upon all of the damages from a single reasonable intermediate date." Here, damages were incurred between January 1, 2010 (i.e., the earliest month of unpaid rent) and March 8, 2019 (i.e., the latest month of liquidated damages). Interest therefore shall run from the "reasonable intermediate date" of August 1, 2014. See Pl.'s Pre-Trial Br. at 10.