Blaylock v. Dall. Area Rapid Transit
[…] Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570 (2007). Neither mere “labels and conclusions” nor “a formulaic recitation of the elements of a cause of action” suffice to state a claim upon which relief may be granted. Id.

III. AGE DISCRIMINATION ACT

Plaintiff claims that DART, through Driver, discriminated against him because of his age in violation of the ADA and its implementing regulations. (doc. 3 at 3; doc. 8 at 2.)

The purpose of the ADA is “to prohibit discrimination on the basis of age in programs or activities receiving Federal financial assistance.” 42 U.S.C. § 6101. It provides that “no person in the United States shall, on the basis of age, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under, any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.” 42 U.S.C. § 6102. For a district court to have jurisdiction over a civil action filed by a plaintiff to enforce rights created by that statute, the plaintiff must have exhausted available administrative remedies. See 42 U.S.C. § 6104(e)(2)(B); see also Kamps v.