Blaudziunas v. Egan
[…] The first cause of action challenged the demolition permits because the Archdiocese had applied for them before the board approved the demolition. However, Justice Kapnick, who also considered St. Brigid II, found that under the Administrative Code this type of subsequent ratification is permissible. St. Brigid II, at p. 12.

The second cause of action alleged that defendants had violated RCL § 5 in approving the demolition. That provision states, in pertinent part, that the trustees of a church incorporated under the RCL have a duty to administer the church and control the church property "for the support and maintenance of the corporation, or, [if] the members of the corporation . . . so authorize, [for the support and maintenance] of some religious, charitable, benevolent or educational object conducted by [or in connection with the religious] corporation." RCL § 5. Further, the law states that the trustees cannot use church property "for any other purpose or divert the same from such uses."