Case No. 5:00-CV-89
[…] Sutherland v. Kennington Truck Serv., Ltd., 562 N.W.2d 466, 471 (Mich. 1997).
Melva Dee Parrott was born in and died in Michigan. (Pl.'s Br., Exhs. 1, 2). Defendant Eagle Village, Inc. is a Michigan corporation, and Defendant Sandy Moore is a resident of Michigan. (Compl. ¶¶ 4, 7). Because no foreign state has an interest in having its law applied, the Court will apply Michigan law to the determination of damages in this case.
Wrongful death actions in Michigan, the forum state, are governed by Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.2922(6), which states:
In every action under this section, the court or jury may award damages as the court or jury shall consider fair and equitable, under all the circumstances including reasonable medical, hospital, funeral, and burial expenses for which the estate is liable; reasonable compensation for the pain and suffering, while conscious, undergone by the deceased person during the period intervening between the time of the injury and death; and damages for the loss of financial support and the loss of the society and companionship of the deceased.
Plaintiff seeks damages only for the following losses under the statute: loss of enjoyment of life, conscious pain and suffering, loss of society and companionship, and funeral and burial expenses.