Case No. 5:00-CV-89
[…] Before determining the amount Plaintiff should receive for each of these types of losses, the Court must first decide what law to apply when calculating these losses. Although Plaintiff brought suit under 42 U.S.C. § 1983, this federal statute does not indicate how damages should be determined, nor is there any federal wrongful death statute that provides a remedy for the current cause of action. Robinson v. Fiedler, 870 F. Supp. 193, 195 (W.D. Mich. 1994). Under 42 U.S.C. § 1988, where federal law does not provide a suitable remedy for a § 1983 action, the Court should look to "the common law, as modified and changed by the constitution and statutes of the [forum] State . . ." Michigan mandates the application of its law when no foreign state has an interest in having its law applied. Sutherland v. Kennington Truck Serv., Ltd., 562 N.W.2d 466, 471 (Mich. 1997).
Melva Dee Parrott was born in and died in Michigan. (Pl.'s Br., Exhs. 1, 2).