Case No. 6:17-cv-01578-AA
[…] Section 659A.203 makes it an unlawful practice for "any public employer" to "[p]rohibit any employee from disclosing, or take or threaten to take disciplinary action against an employee for the disclosure of any information that the employee reasonably believes is evidence of . . . [a] violation of any federal, state, or local law, . . . [m]ismanagement, . . . or abuse of authority[.]" Or. Rev. Stat. § 659A.203(1)(b)(A)-(B). In contrast, section 659A.199 does not specify whether it governs public or private employers. It provides that "an employer" may not "retaliate against an employee . . . for the reason that the employee has in good faith reported information that the employee believes is evidence of a violation of a state or federal law, rule or regulation." Id. § 659A.199(1). Unlike section 659A.203, section 659A.199 does not explicitly state what type of employers it applies to.
Courts in this district have previously held that Or. Rev. Stat. § 659A.203 applies to public employers while Or. Rev. Stat. § 659A.199 applies to only private employers.