Case No. 6:17-cv-01578-AA
[…] The OTCA, Or. Rev. Stat. §§ 30.260-.300, limits the amount of damages a plaintiff can recover for the torts of officers, employees or agents of a public body.
The OTCA provides that "the sole cause of action for a tort committed by officers, employees or agents of a public body acting within the scope of their employment or duties and eligible for representation and indemnification under ORS 30.285 or 30.287 is an action against the public body" as long as the action alleges damages in an amount is less than or equal to the damages allowed under the OTCA. Or. Rev. Stat. § 30.265(3). Therefore, "[i]f an action is filed against an officer, employee or agent of a public body, and the plaintiff alleges damages in an amount equal to or less than the damages allowed under ORS 30.271, 30.272 or 30.273, the court upon motion shall substitute the public body as the defendant." Id.