3:19-cv-00146
[…] In addition, 42 U.S.C. § 12113(b) states:
(b) Qualification standards
The term “qualification standards” may include a requirement that an individual shall not pose a direct threat to the health or safety of other individuals in the workplace.42 U.S.C. § 12113(b). The term “qualification standards” is otherwise not defined in the ADA. “Direct threat” is defined in the ADA as “a significant risk to the health or safety of others that cannot be eliminated by reasonable accommodation.” 42 U.S.C. § 12111(3).
For purposes of both motions for summary judgment herein, the Court accepts the parties' agreement that Plaintiff has set forth a prima facie case of discrimination under 42 U.S.C. § 12112(b)(6) and that Defendant bears the burden of proving entitlement to any defenses.