3:19-cv-00146
[…] The closest Defendant could get to making hay with Michael would be to point to the following language.
A disabled person is not qualified for an employment position, however, “if he or she poses a ‘direct threat' to the health or safety of others which cannot be eliminated by a reasonable accommodation.” Mauro v. Borgess Med. Ctr., 137 F.3d 398, 402 (6th Cir. 1998); see also Holiday v. City of Chattanooga, 206 F.3d 637, 647 n. 4 (6th Cir. 2000) (same); 42 U.S.C. § 12113(b). A “direct threat” is “a significant risk to the health or safety of others that cannot be eliminated by reasonable accommodation.” Id. § 12111(3).Michael, 808 F.3d at 307. The citation to Section 12111(b), though superficially supportive of Defendant's position, ultimately proves to be meretricious.