Blankenship v. Kennedy
[…] Under that reading, the pronoun "their" takes an antecedent over 60 words away. That is too much, and it weakens the force of the series-qualifier principle in interpreting this text.

We believe that the rule of the last antecedent more accurately explains how a typical English speaker would interpret § 9-11-30(a). Rather than understanding the word "their" to take an antecedent as far as 60 words away, a typical English speaker faced with § 9-11-30(a) will intuitively understand that the word "their" in "and their offspring" takes the most conveniently placed antecedent, "species of nonindigenous animals lawfully brought into this state prior to May 1, 2006." The meaning assigned a text by typical English speakers is, of course, the plain meaning.