Blankenship v. Kennedy
[…] That is not the case here, so preferring the series-qualifier principle to the rule of the last antecedent serves only to distract from the plain meaning of the statute.

Outside the breeding of unusual hybrids that the deer breeders seek to engage in, the phrase "and their offspring" does not seem to be a necessary part of the statute at all. Parents and their offspring almost invariably share a species, so the modifier "and their offspring" will rarely be of any practical relevance. Setting the term "and their offspring" to the side for a moment, § 9-11-30(a) contemplates three categories of species: first, "species ... designated by the Commissioner" by regulation; second, the three native "species of the family Cervidae," listed by name for clarity; and third, "species of nonindigenous animals lawfully brought into this state prior to May 1, 2006." In virtually all cases, the offspring of any of these will share a species with its parents. The phrase "and their offspring" appears to only do substantial work in cases involving hybrids.