Blankenship v. Kennedy
[…] Facts and Procedural History

Terry Kennedy is a licensed deer breeder who does business as Southern Yankees Whitetail Farm, LLC. Johnny McDonald is a licensed deer breeder who does business as J.M. Deer Farm. Before May 2017, the deer breeders used imported mule-deer semen to artificially inseminate whitetail deer and produce hybrid offspring. In May 2017, the Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources ("the Department") circulated a letter to all Alabama game breeders taking the position that hunting mule-deer hybrids is prohibited by § 9-11-503, Ala. Code 1975 ("It shall be unlawful for any person to hunt or kill, attempt to hunt or kill, or offer the opportunity to hunt or kill any species of animal nonindigenous to the state ...."). The deer breeders disagreed with the Department's interpretation of the law.