Blankenship v. Kennedy
[…] "To the end that the government of the State of Alabama may be a government of laws and not of individuals ... the judicial branch may not exercise the legislative or executive power." Ala. Const. 1901, Art. III, § 42. Departing from the plain meaning of the text of a statute and substituting our own meaning would "turn this Court into a legislative body, and doing that, of course, would be utterly inconsistent with the doctrine of separation of powers." DeKalb Cty. LP Gas Co., 729 So. 2d at 276.

1. The Competing Interpretations of § 9-11-30

Section 9-11-30, Ala. Code 1975, governs the licensing of game breeders in Alabama. Subsection (b)(1) provides:

"Pursuant to the requirements and restrictions of subdivisions (2) and (3), the Commissioner of Conservation and Natural Resources shall issue an annual game breeder's license to any properly accredited person, firm, corporation, or association authorizing a game breeder to engage in the business of raising protected game birds, game animals, or fur-bearing animals, for propagating purposes in this state."

§ 9-11-30(b)(1), Ala. Code 1975. Both of the deer breeders hold game-breeder licenses under this provision, and they are therefore authorized to engage in the business of raising and selling protected game animals.