DOCKET NO. A-5393-16T4
[…] For the reasons that follow, we conclude that as a matter of public policy, an owner cannot give permission to a driver who is known to be unlicensed and, therefore, the unlicensed driver is barred from any recovery under the No Fault Act for PIP benefits under N.J.S.A. 39:6A-7(b)(2) (authorizing the exclusion from coverage of any person who "was occupying or operating an automobile without the permission of the owner or other named insured").