DOCKET NO. A-5393-16T4
[…] Allstate N.J. Ins. Co., 376 N.J. Super. 384, 388 (App. Div. 2005) (permitting a PIP claim by "an insured motorist who was intoxicated at the time of the accident") (quoting Caviglia, 178 N.J. at 466. "[T]he scope of coverage of a PIP policy should be approached liberally, N.J.S.A. 39:6A-16, and exclusions from coverage, narrowly interpreted." Hardy ex rel. Dowdell v. Abdul-Matin, 198 N.J. 95, 106 (2009) (Long, J., dissenting)).
N.J.S.A. 39:6A-7 delineates specific individuals that "insurers may exclude" from PIP coverage. Included among them are persons who were "occupying or operating an automobile without the permission of the owner or other named insured." N.J.S.A. 39:6A-7(b)(2).