Civil Action 1:22-00457-JB-N CRIMINAL ACTION 1:21-00104-JB-N
[…] Connally v. General Constr. Co., 269 U.S. 385, 391, 46 S.Ct. 126, 70 L.Ed. 322 (1926). These principles apply not only to statutes defining elements of crimes, but also to statutes fixing sentences. United States v. Batchelder, 442 U.S. 114, 123, 99 S.Ct. 2198, 60 L.Ed.2d 755 (1979).Johnson v. United States, 576 U.S. 591, 595-96, 135 S.Ct. 2551, 192 L.Ed. 2D 569 (2015). “There is a strong presumption that statutes passed by Congress are valid[,]” United States v. Wayerski, 624 F.3d 1342, 1347 (11th Cir. 2010), and Blancher's vagueness argument is far from convincing. Section 2260A plainly states that, if a sex offender commits any of the 16 listed predicate offenses, the offender “shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of 10 years in addition to the imprisonment imposed for the offense under that provision[,]” and the 10 years “shall be consecutive to any sentence imposed for the offense under that provision” (emphasis added).