Civil Action 1:22-00457-JB-N CRIMINAL ACTION 1:21-00104-JB-N
[…] The plea agreement does not appear to accurately describe the penalty provision of 18 U.S.C. § 2260A, the offense charged in Counts Two and Four, by stating that the sentences for those counts must each be served “consecutively to all other counts.” Section 2260A states: “Whoever, being required by Federal or other law to register as a sex offender, commits a felony offense involving a minor under section 1201, 1466A, 1470, 1591, 2241, 2242, 2243, 2244, 2245, 2251, 2251A, 2260, 2421, 2422, 2423, or 2425, shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of 10 years in addition to the imprisonment imposed for the offense under that provision. The sentence imposed under this section shall be consecutive to any sentence imposed for the offense under that provision.” Thus, the plain language of § 2260A mandates that the 10 years be served consecutive only to the sentence for the predicate offense, and not to the sentence for any other offense of which the defendant was also convicted. See United States v.