Blanchard v. City of Springdale
[…] In its amended motion, the Trust realleged its claim for attorney's fees of $49,832.50 and costs of $9327.00 under Ark. Code Ann. § 18-15-605(b). In addition, the Trust requested the above attorney's fees and costs under a common-law theory that SWSC had failed to act in good faith by instituting, and later abandoning, condemnation proceedings (i.e., SWSC's posttrial request to limit the easement to a sewer easement in an effort to avoid liability for attorney's fees and costs). Finally, the Trust also sought $5560 in costs pursuant to subsection (c) of Ark. Code Ann. § 18-15-307, which provides in pertinent part:

(a) As soon as the amount of compensation that may be due to the owners of the property taken, or to any of them, shall have been ascertained by the jury, the court shall make such order as to its payment or deposit as shall be deemed right and proper in respect to the time and place of payment and the proportion to which each owner is entitled and may require adverse claimants of any part of the money and interests according to equity and justice.

(b) The court may direct the time and manner in which possession of the property condemned shall be taken or delivered and may, if necessary, enforce any order giving possession.

(c) The costs occasioned by the assessment shall be paid by the corporation , and, as to the other costs which may arise, they shall be charged or taxed as the court may direct.

(Emphasis added.)

On September 27, 2018, SWSC filed a response to the Trust's amended motion for attorney's fees. In its response, SWSC again denied that the Trust was entitled to attorney's fees or costs under Ark. Code Ann. § 18-15-605(b), and further denied that the Trust was entitled to attorney's fees or costs under the theory that SWSC had abandoned condemnation proceedings. SWSC asserted that it had never asked the trial court to award it an easement for water lines and that SWSC took the exact easement it had requested in its complaint. Finally, SWSC argued that the Trust could not recover any costs under Ark. Code Ann. § 18-15-307(c).

On October 8, 2018, the Trust filed a reply to SWSC's response to its amended motion for attorney's fees and costs. In this response, the Trust reduced its claim to costs under Ark. Code Ann. § 18-15-307(c) to $3160, which represented the cost of a $2000 appraisal prepared by Glen Clarkson and $1160 in expert-witness fees owed to Timothy Sorey.