Blanchard v. City of Springdale
[…] Third, the Trust argues that the trial court erred in denying its request for costs under Ark. Code Ann. § 18-15-307(c). Finally, the Trust asserts that attorney's fees and costs should have been assessed against SWSC because SWSC acted in bad faith by instituting an action for "water transmission line(s) and/or sewer collection or force main line(s)," and then later abandoning part of that request (i.e., water lines) in an effort to avoid attorney's fees and costs.

The Trust's first argument is that it was entitled to attorney's fees and costs pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 18-15-605(b), which provides:

In the case of application for orders of immediate possession by the corporation or water association , if the amount awarded by the jury exceeds the amount deposited by the corporation or water association in an amount which is more than twenty percent (20%) of the sum deposited, the landowner shall be entitled to recover the reasonable attorney's fees and costs.

(Emphasis added.) The Trust contends that the above provision applies because SWSC's condemnation of the easement over the Trust property was for both sewage and water operations, and because the amount of compensation awarded by the jury exceeded the amount deposited by SWSC by more than 20 percent.

The Trust makes no argument that SWSC's condemnation of the property for sewage lines triggers the attorney's-fee statute. It instead argues that the statute applies because SWSC's easement was also for water-transmission lines.

In addressing the Trust's first argument, our analysis requires a review of various eminent-domain statutes. Arkansas Code Annotated sections 18-15-301 et seq. pertain to municipal corporations generally, and Ark. Code Ann. § 18-15-301(a) provides the general authority of a municipal corporation to enter upon and condemn private property for construction or other purposes. Arkansas Code Annotated sections 18-15-401 et seq. pertain to waterworks systems and describes a municipality's authority to exercise its condemnation power for waterworks purposes. Arkansas Code Annotated sections 18-15-601 et seq. pertain to water and water-generated electric companies and provides authority for municipal corporations to expand their water-supply facilities through eminent domain. The attorney's-fee statute at issue here, Ark. Code Ann. § 18-15-605(b), lies within the immediately-above subchapter. Finally, Ark. Code Ann. §§ 14-235-201 et seq. govern the operation of municipal-sewage systems.