3:11-cv-251-GCM 3:02-cr-151-GCM-1
[…] Id. at *2-3 ("In Simmons, this Court held that a defendant's prior conviction for which he could not have received more than a year in prison under North Carolina's mandatory [SSA], was not 'punishable' by more than one year in prison and is not a felony offense for purpose of federal law.") (Simmons, 649 F.3d at 243).
A "felony drug offense" is defined under 21 U.S.C. § 802(44) as "an offense punishable by imprisonment for more than one year under any law of the United States or a State . . ." A defendant's sentence for a federal drug offense may be enhanced under 21 U.S.C. § 851 if they are provided notice of the Government's intention to rely on a prior drug offense to support the enhancement, and that prior drug offense is in fact a felony.