Blakely v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Blakely's claims were denied initially and upon reconsideration. AR 79, 101. Mr. Blakely filed a written request for an administrative hearing, AR 113-14, which was held before ALJ Caroline Siderius on January 29, 2015, AR 40.

On June 11, 2015, the ALJ issued a decision denying Mr. Blakely's claims. AR 32. The Appeals Council denied review of the ALJ's decision. AR 1. On October 18, 2016, Mr. Blakely filed this lawsuit appealing the ALJ's decision. ECF Nos. 1 & 3. The parties subsequently filed the instant summary judgment motions. ECF Nos. 17 & 18.

II. DISABILITY DETERMINATION

A "disability" is defined as the "inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve months." 42 U.S.C. §§ 423(d)(1)(A), 1382c(a)(3)(A). The decision maker uses a five-step sequential evaluation process to determine whether a claimant is disabled. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520, 416.920.