Blake v. KES, Inc.
[…] Brantley, 297 Ga. 575, 580(2), 775 S.E.2d 512 (2015). Nevertheless, “the proffering party bears the burden of presenting evidence of reliability in order to meet the standards of OCGA § 24–9–67.1.” HNTB Georgia, Inc. v. Hamilton–King, 287 Ga. 641, 646(2), 697 S.E.2d 770 (2010). In this case, in the absence of a challenge to Dr. Kimani's qualifications, the plaintiffs were not placed on notice that they needed to present such evidence before the trial court ruled, and they were denied the opportunity to request a hearing on this issue. See OCGA § 24–7–702(d) “Upon motion of a party, the court may hold a pretrial hearing to determine whether the witness qualifies as an expert and whether the expert's testimony satisfies the requirements of subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section. Such hearing and ruling shall be completed no later than the final pretrial conference contemplated under Code Section 9–11–16.”

“We review a trial court's decision concerning an expert's qualifications under [OCGA § 24–7–702 and] OCGA § 24–9–67.1 for an abuse of discretion.” Nevertheless, “in all appeals involving the construction of statutes, our review is conducted under a de novo standard.”

Hope v.