Blake v. Jossart
[…] See Rachel, 254 Wis.2d 215, ¶ 39, 647 N.W.2d 762 ; State v. Scruggs, 2015 WI App 88, ¶ 7, 365 Wis.2d 568, 872 N.W.2d 146 (citation omitted).

¶ 107 First, Wis. Stat. § 48.685(5)(br)5. permanently bars individuals convicted of “offense[s] involving fraudulent activity as a participant” in various social welfare programs from obtaining a childcare certification and prohibits individuals from demonstrating rehabilitation. In this respect, the law appears to be punitive—it imposes a sanction that cannot be lifted no matter the circumstances.

See Wis. Stat. § 48.685(5)(br) (“[N]o person who has been convicted ... may be permitted to demonstrate that he or she has been rehabilitated.”); majority op., ¶ 8.

¶ 108 Second, the permanent bar (with no opportunity to show rehabilitation) imposed by Wis.