Blake v. Jossart
[…] For the reasons discussed below, we disagree with each of her arguments and affirm the decision of the court of appeals. I. BACKGROUND

A. The Children's Code and 2009 Wis. Act. 76

¶ 5 DCF licenses childcare centers and certifies childcare providers under Chapter 48 of the Wisconsin Statutes. “To obtain a license ... to operate a child care center, a person must ... meet the requirements specified in s. 48.685.” To receive certification as a childcare provider, a person must, among other prerequisites, “meet the minimum requirements for certification established by the department under s. 49.155(1d)” and “meet the requirements specified in s. 48.685.”

See Wis. Stat. §§ 48.65, 48.651.

Wis. Stat. § 48.65(1) (“A license ... is valid until revoked or suspended, but shall be reviewed every 2 years....”).