Blake v. Jossart
[…] See Brown, 341 Wis.2d 449, ¶ 40, 819 N.W.2d 827.

See Pet'r's App. at 032.

¶ 90 Second, the permanent bar on being a certified childcare provider based on public assistance fraud is not limited to individuals who defrauded Wisconsin Shares. Instead, individuals (like Blake) who 30 years ago illegally obtained a small amount of benefits from a federal program not related to childcare are subject to the same permanent bar received by individuals who illegally obtained significant amounts of benefits from Wisconsin Shares.

See Wis. Stat. § 48.685(5)(br)5. (barring individuals convicted of “[a]n offense involving fraudulent activity as a participant in the Wisconsin Works program” as well as federal programs like AFDC, food stamps, or other state programs like Badger Care).