Blake v. Jossart
[…] To acquire a license or certification, a person must meet the requirements set forth in Wis. Stat. § 48.685. If a person fails to obtain a license or certification because the person is ineligible under § 48.685, the person is ineligible to receive Wisconsin Shares dollars.

See Wis. Stat. § 48.65(1) (“No person may for compensation provide care and supervision for 4 or more children under the age of 7 for less than 24 hours a day unless that person obtains a license to operate a child care center from the department.”).

Wis. Stat. § 48.651(1) (“[N]o person, other than a child care center licensed under s. 48.65 ..., may receive payment for providing child care services for an individual who is determined eligible for a child care subsidy under s. 49.155 unless the person is certified....”).

DCF provides vouchers to Wisconsin Shares-eligible parents, and parents use the vouchers to “obtain child care services stipulated in that voucher from [an authorized] provider.” Wis. Admin. Code § DCF 201.04(2)(a) (Feb. 2016).