C.A. No. 03A01-9509-CV-00307.
[…] This statement is not intended to be a criticism of counsel. We agree with the observations of Judge McRae in Tacker v. Wilson, hereinafter cited, that a complaint ought not be dismissed for plaintiff's failure to state facts that . . . only a discovery process might reveal. . . . [T]he proof [in antitrust litigation] is largely in the hands of the alleged conspirators.
THE TENNESSEE TRADE PRACTICES ACT
Our next inquiry is whether there is an individual remedy available to indirect purchasers under The Tennessee Trade Practices Act, (T.C.A. §§ 47-25-101 et seq.). To this inquiry, we respond in the affirmative. T.C.A. § 47-25-106 provides as follows:
47-25-106. Recovery of consideration as remedy for damages. Any person who is injured or damaged by any such arrangement, contract, agreement, trust, or combina tion described in this part may sue for and recover, in any court of competent jurisdiction, from any person operating such trust or combination, the full consideration or sum paid by the person for any goods, wares, merchandise, or articles, the sale of which is controlled by such combination or trust.