No. 23899-3-II
[…] See Douglas Northwest, Inc. v. Bill O'Brien Sons Constr., Inc., 64 Wn. App. 661, 689-90, 828 P.2d 565 (1992). Here, although the trial court did not state on what theory a contract was formed, the findings of fact and testimony point to an agency relationship between Phillip Zerr and Dickinson.
The two sections of the lien statute cited in Douglas, RCW 60.04.130 and .180, have been repealed (repealed June 1, 1992, Laws of 1991, ch. 281, sec. 31). But the language of former RCW 60.04.180, entitled Personal Action Preserved, was recodified at RCW 60.04.191. See Laws of 1991, ch. 281, sec. 19. This section provides in part:
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to impair or affect the right of any person to whom any debt may be due for the furnishing of labor professional services, material, or equipment to maintain a personal action to recover the debt against any person liable therefor.
RCW 60.04.191.
Blake testified that he did not have a written or oral contract with Zerr or Emerald Highlands. Instead, he said that he had an oral request from Dickinson to furnish materials.