Blair v. Randolph County Board
[…] Therefore, the trial court properly dismissed plaintiff's claim for relief based on employment discrimination under chapter 168A.

II

Next, plaintiff contends the trial court erred in dismissing her claim of wrongful discharge in violation of public policy. We disagree.

First, plaintiff's claim shows she was not discharged and further, as stated in Issue I, plaintiff's allegations fail to show her separation from employment was the result of employment discrimination. Under North Carolina General Statutes, section 143-422.2, "[i]t is the public policy of this State to protect and safeguard the right and opportunity of all persons to seek, obtain and hold employment without discrimination or abridgement on account of race, religion, color, national origin, age, sex or handicap. . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-422.2 (2009).

"Ordinarily, an employee without a definite term of employment is an employee at will and may be discharged without reason." Coman v. Thomas Mfg. Co., 325 N.C. 172, 175, 381 S.E.2d 445, 446 (1989) (citing Still v.