Blair v. Lucent Technologies Inc.
[…] Defendant Lucent opposes this claim on multiple grounds: (1) This claim is barred by Ohio's four-year statute of limitations; (2) Federal labor laws preempt any state-law fraud claim; and (3) Plaintiffs have failed to state the requisite elements of a fraud claim. Defendant also urges the Court to dismiss the claim for repleading under Fed.R.Civ.P. 9(b), requiring allegations of fraud to be stated with particularity.

Ohio Revised Code § 2305.09 provides a statute of limitations applicable to certain tort actions. It states, inter alia, that "[a]n action for any of the following causes shall be brought within four years after the cause thereof accrued: . . . (C) For relief on the ground of fraud." It also states that, specifically with respect to fraud, "the causes thereof shall not accrue . . . until the fraud is discovered." This is known as the discovery rule, which prevents the statute of limitations from running until the plaintiff discovers that a fraud has been perpetrated.