Blair v. Blair
[…] B. Analysis

Use and Possession of Family Home

Under appellate review, this Court will not disturb the decision of the trial court to grant use and possession of the family home unless it is shown that the decision was made in an arbitrary manner or was clearly erroneous. St. Cyr. v. St. Cyr, 228 Md. App. 163, 199 (2016). Appellant contends that the trial court lacked the requisite authority to grant Appellee use and possession of the family home under Md. Code Ann., Fam. Law. §8-210(a)(1) which specifies:

"[A]ny order or decree...that concerns the family home or family use personal property shall terminate no later than 3 years after the date on which the court grants an annulment or a limited or absolute divorce."

We agree.