Blair Minton LLC v. Prop. Tax Appeal Bd.
[…] The Board and PTAB argue that the term initial sale is unambiguous and the sale from Andalusia to Fancy Creek and Fancy Creek to plaintiffs constituted two sales.

¶ 29 We review de novo whether the transactions between Andalusia Ventures and Fancy Creek or the transaction between Fancy Creek and plaintiffs constitute an initial sale pursuant to section 10-30. Petersen v. Wallach, 198 Ill. 2d 439, 444 (2002) ("The interpretation of a statute is a question of law, subject to de novo review.").

¶ 30 Section 10-30, in relevant part, states:

"[T]he platting and subdivision of property into separate lots and the development of the subdivided property with streets, sidewalks, curbs, gutters, sewer, water and utility lines shall not increase the assessed valuation of all or any part of the property ***.


***

(b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this Section, the assessed valuation of property so platted and subdivided shall be determined each year based on the estimated price the property would bring at a fair voluntary sale for use by the buyer for the same purposes for which the property was used when last assessed prior to its platting.

(c) Upon completion of a habitable structure on any lot of subdivided property, or upon the use of any lot, either alone or in conjunction with any contiguous property, for any business, commercial or residential purpose, or upon the initial sale of any
platted lot, including a platted lot which is vacant: (i) the provisions of subsection (b) of this Section shall no longer apply in determining the assessed valuation of the lot, (ii) each lot shall be assessed without regard to any provision of this Section ***." (Emphasis added.) 35 ILCS 200/10-30(a)(b)(c) (West 2012).

¶ 31 When interpreting a statute, our responsibility is to determine and give effect to the General Assembly's intent. Petersen, 198 Ill. 2d at 444; Stinson v. Chicago Board of Election Commissioners, 407 Ill.