Blair Minton LLC v. Prop. Tax Appeal Bd.
[…] Property Tax Appeal Board, 226 Ill. 2d 36, 51 (2007).

¶ 20 Real property is assessed for taxation "in the name of the owner and at the value as of January 1" of that tax year. People ex rel. Kassabaum v. Hopkins, 106 Ill. 2d 473, 476 (1985); 35 ILCS 200/9-95 (West 2012). Here, plaintiffs' property assessment for tax year 2009 was

fixed on January 1, 2009. Section 10-31 was not yet effective; the statute became effective August 14, 2009. However, plaintiffs argue that section 10-31 applies retroactively for the 2009 tax year. We disagree.

¶ 21 The General Assembly temporarily amended section 10-30 by enacting section 10-31 (35 ILCS 200/10-30, 10-31 (West 2012)). Section 10-31, in relevant part, states:

"(b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this Section, the assessed valuation of property so platted and subdivided shall be determined based on the assessed value assigned to the property when last assessed prior to its last transfer or conveyance. An initial sale of any platted lot, including a lot that is vacant, or a transfer to a holder of a mortgage, as defined in Section 15-1207 of the Code of Civil Procedure, pursuant to a mortgage foreclosure proceeding or pursuant to a transfer in lieu of foreclosure, does not disqualify that lot from the provisions of this subsection (b).

(c) Upon completion of a habitable structure on any lot of subdivided property, or upon the use of any lot, either alone or in conjunction with any contiguous property, for any business, commercial or residential purpose: (i) the provisions of subsection (b) of this Section shall no longer apply in determining the assessed valuation of the lot, (ii) each lot shall be assessed without regard to any provision of this Section, and (iii) *** The replatting of a subdivision or portion of a subdivision does not disqualify the replatted lots from the provisions of subsection (b).
(d) This Section applies on and after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 96th General Assembly and through December 31, 2011." 35 ILCS 200/10-31(b)(c)(d) (West 2012).