Blair Minton LLC v. Prop. Tax Appeal Bd.
[…] "A sale is not an initial sale for the purposes of this Section if there is not a bona fide transfer of the ownership and possession of the condominium unit for the purpose of occupancy of such unit as the result of the sale or if the sale was entered into for the purpose
of avoiding the requirements of this Section." (Emphasis added.) 765 ILCS 605/22 (West 2012).

The General Assembly made it clear that this definition of "initial sale" applies only to section 22; here, the Board issued tax assessment pursuant to section 10-30.

¶ 33 The General Assembly did not include language limiting the definition of an initial sale in section 10-30. Again, "the initial sale of any platted lot, including a platted lot which is vacant" terminates the developer's exemption. 35 ILCS 200/10-30 (West 2012)). The General Assembly knows how to include an exclusion from what constitutes an "initial sale" as evidenced by the language in the Condominium Property Act.