July 27, 1981
[…] The Lettmoden vehicle was traveling in the northbound left lane and the Dovi vehicle was traveling in the southbound left lane. After the collision between the Lettmoden and Dovi vehicles, the Lettmoden vehicle then collided with a vehicle, driven by the deceased, George W. Blaha, which was traveling in the southbound right lane. The Trial Justice, as part of his charge to the jury, originally instructed the jury as to the possible applicability of certain sections of the Vehicle and Traffic Law as follows: "I charge you that Section 1120 Veh. Traf. of the Vehicle and Traffic Law provides, in pertinent part as follows: (A) Upon all roadways of sufficient width a vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of the roadway; (B) In addition, upon all roadways, a vehicle [sic], any vehicle, proceeding at less than the normal speed of traffic at the time and place and under the conditions then existing shall be driven in the right-hand lane then available for traffic, or as close as practicable to the right-hand curb or edge of the roadway, except when overtaking and passing another vehicle proceeding in the same direction or when preparing for a left turn at an intersection or into a private road or driveway. (C) Upon any roadway having four or more lanes for moving traffic and providing for two way movement of traffic no vehicle shall be driven to the left of the double yellow center line of the roadway, that being the line separating two way traffic * * * You the jury, are to consider whether or not the defendants violated any of the aforementioned traffic laws and regulations."