Bladeroom Grp. v. Emerson Elec. Co.
[…] R&R at 6, n.2. Each of the parties' discrete objections to the Special Master's assessment of allowable fees are discussed separately below. Whether the Special Master's recommended across-the-board 40% reduction to all fees should be adopted is discussed in Section 5 of this Order.

1. Emerson's Objection re Expert Witness Fees

BladeRoom seeks more than $2 million in expert witness fees pursuant to the California Uniform Trade Secrets Act ("CUTSA"), specifically California Civil Code section 3426.4. Section 3426.4 states, in relevant part:

If . . . willful and malicious misappropriation exists, the court may award reasonable attorney's fees and costs to the prevailing party. Recoverable costs hereunder shall include a reasonable sum to cover the services of expert witnesses, who are not regular employees of any party, actually incurred and reasonably necessary in either, or both, preparation for trial or arbitration, or during trial or arbitration, of the case by the prevailing party.
Cal. Civ. Code § 3426.4. Prior to 2006, §3426.4 permitted an award of only attorney's fees to the prevailing party. CRST Van Expedited, Inc. v. Werner Enterprises, Inc., 479 F.3d 1099, 1111 n.13 (9th Cir. 2007).