Case No. 5:15-cv-01370-EJD
[…] No. 949.
Having reviewed the parties' pleadings and revisited once again the trial record, the court has determined that BladeRoom did not sustain its burden to identify an irreparable injury for which damages available at law are inadequate. Accordingly, and for reasons that will be explained, the court will not issue a permanent injunction in BladeRoom's favor. II. LEGAL STANDARD
The CUTSA specifies that actual misappropriation of a trade secret may be enjoined. Cal. Civ. Code § 3426.2. To that end, Civil Code § 3422 permits a "final injunction . . . to prevent the breach of an obligation existing in favor of the applicant" under four circumstances. Two of those circumstances are implicated by this case: (1) "[w]here pecuniary compensation would not afford adequate relief; and (2) "[w]here it would be extremely difficult to ascertain the amount of compensation which would afford adequate relief." Cal. Civ.