Civil Action No. 2:18-cv-1216
[…] A. Wrongful Termination
Plaintiff asserts, for the first time in her motion, that West Virginia Code § 21-3-20 "sets forth substantial public policy prohibiting the use of electronic devices to monitor the activities of [Berry Dunn's] employees on its premises." Pl.'s Mot., ECF No. 6, at 6. Further, she claims that the approval or direction by Berry Dunn and Ms. Becnel, encouraging other employees to take pictures of Ms. Blackwood violated that statute and makes her termination wrongful. Id.
West Virginia Code § 21-3-20 states:
It is unlawful for any employer or the agent or representative of an employer, whether public or private, to operate any electronic surveillance device or system, including, but not limited to, the use of a closed circuit television system, a video-recording device, or any combination of those or other electronic devices for the purpose of recording or monitoring the activities of the employees in areas designed for the health or personal comfort of the employees or for safeguarding of their possessions, such as rest rooms, shower rooms, locker rooms, dressing rooms and employee lounges.
Id.
In her complaint, however, Ms. Blackwood contends that the accusation that she was sleeping on the job was a pretext for her dismissal based upon age discrimination.