Blackwell v. Commonwealth
[…] At the pretrial hearing, appellant agreed that his argument concerning the quantity of cocaine was premature. He did not raise this issue at trial, and the judge was never asked to rule upon it. Accordingly, this aspect of appellant's argument is barred by Rule 5A:18.

III.

With the exception of the question concerning the sufficiency of the evidence, we address the remaining issues because they may recur upon remand of the case. Code Sec. 19.2-187 requires that the certificate of analysis be "filed with the clerk of the court hearing the case at least seven days prior to the hearing or trial" and that a copy of it be mailed or delivered to the defendant or his attorney "at least seven days prior to the hearing or trial upon request of such counsel." Both requirements were satisfied in this case. Appellant contends, however, that the certificate was inadmissible because, although filed after his preliminary hearing, it was filed before the grand jury returned the indictment against him.

In Mostyn v.