CIVIL ACTION NO. 19-3419
[…] Am. Gen. Fin. Co., 439 F. Supp. 2d 418, 425 (E.D. Pa. 2006) (recognizing plain language of § 1681t(b)(1)(B) indicates that it was intended to preempt only state regulations enacted after the passage of 1681(t)). Therefore, as the plain language of § 1681t(b)(1)(B) states that it "shall not apply to any state law in effect on September 30, 1996," it cannot be read to apply to common law claims because common law claims do not have effective dates. As a result, Plaintiff's defamation claim is not preempted by § 1681t(b)(1)(B).
The second statute that Defendant relies upon regarding preemption is 15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e), which provides as follows:
Except as provided in sections 1681n and 1681o of this title, no consumer may bring any action or proceeding in the nature of defamation, invasion of privacy, or negligence with respect to the reporting of information against any consumer reporting agency, any
user of information, or any person who furnishes information to a consumer reporting agency, based on information disclosed pursuant to section 1681g, 1681h, or 1681m of this title, or based on information disclosed by a user of a consumer report to or for a consumer against whom the user has taken adverse action, based in whole or in part on the report except as to false information furnished with malice or willful intent to injure such consumer.
To prove malice, a plaintiff must show that the defendant's alleged defamatory statement "was false or [the defendant] acted with reckless disregard of its truth or falsity." O'Connor v. Trans Union Corp., No. CIV. A. 97-4633, 1999 WL 773504, at *8 (E.D. Pa.