CIVIL ACTION NO. 19-3419
[…] Nationstar Mortg. LLC, 646 F. Supp. 2d 699, 709 (M.D. Pa. 2009) concluded that 1681t(b)(1)(B) provides that it shall not apply to any State law in effect on September 30, 1996" and "cannot be read to apply to common law claims because common law claims do not have effective dates"); Manno v. Am. Gen. Fin. Co., 439 F. Supp. 2d 418, 425 (E.D. Pa. 2006) (recognizing plain language of § 1681t(b)(1)(B) indicates that it was intended to preempt only state regulations enacted after the passage of 1681(t)). Therefore, as the plain language of § 1681t(b)(1)(B) states that it "shall not apply to any state law in effect on September 30, 1996," it cannot be read to apply to common law claims because common law claims do not have effective dates. As a result, Plaintiff's defamation claim is not preempted by § 1681t(b)(1)(B).