606CV066.
[…] Conversely, under 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(b), there is a private right of action to enforce Capital One's duty to (a) investigate a consumer's complaint that information given to a credit reporting agency is inaccurate; and (b) correct the reported information if found to be inaccurate. See Dornhecker v. Ameritech Corp., 99 F.Supp.2d 918, 927 (N.D.Ill. 2000).
15 U.S.C. § 1681p provides that a person may bring a cause of action under the FCRA "not later than the earlier of — (1) 2 years after the date of discovery by the plaintiff of the violation that is the basis for such liability; or (2) 5 years after the date on which the violation that is the basis for such liability occurs." 15 U.S.C. § 1681p. Both parties agree that the two year statute of limitations applies to this case.
But Capital One argues that the statute of limitations ran on 12/10/05 — two years from the date on which Annette filed her first complaint (12/11/03) with the reporting agencies.