Blackshire v. Tyson Foods, Inc.
[…] Southern Railway Co., 414 F.2d 292, 297 (5th Cir. 1969); Gauck v. Meleski, 346 F.2d 433, 436 (5th Cir. 1965).

III. ANALYSIS

Section 406.033 of the Texas Worker's Compensation Act covers actions against employers who do not subscribe to worker's compensation insurance. Section 406.033 was amended, effective September 1, 2005, to include subsection (f), which puts limits on the circumstances under which an employee may waive his or her rights to sue a non-subscribing employer to recover damages for personal injuries or death sustained in the course and scope of employment. Section 406.033(f) reads:

(f) A cause of action [against a non-subscribing employer] may not be waived by an employee after the employee's injury unless:
(1) the employee voluntarily enters into the waiver with knowledge of the waiver's effect;
(2) the waiver is entered into not earlier than the 10th business day after the date of the initial report of injury;
(3) the employee, before signing the waiver, has received a medical evaluation from a nonemergency care doctor; and
(4) the waiver is in a writing under which the true intent of the parties is specifically stated in the document.

TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 406.033(f) (Vernon 2010).

Tyson argues that Mr. Blackshire signed a valid waiver that complies with the requirements of Section 406.033(f), and, therefore, that the plaintiff has released any and all personal injury claims and waived any cause of action to recover damages for personal injuries sustained in the course and scope of his employment, including the claim that is the basis for this lawsuit. Mr. Blackshire, however, claims that the waiver is void because he did not voluntarily enter into the waiver with knowledge of the waiver's effect, but Mr. Blackshire does not challenge that the waiver met the other requirements of Section 406.033(f). See TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 406.033(f)(1). Accordingly, the Court must determine if there is a fact question regarding whether the Plaintiff, who admits to signing the waiver, voluntarily entered into the waiver with knowledge of the waiver's effect in accordance with Section 406.033(f)(1) of the Texas Worker's Compensation Act.

Tyson has presented documentary and deposition evidence demonstrating: (1) Mr.