3:19-cv-1115-TJC-MCR
[…] A. Ground One
Petitioner argues that his appellate counsel was ineffective for failing to raise on direct appeal a claim that the trial court erred in allowing the state to present Williams Rule evidence at trial. Doc. 1 at 6.
Williams v. State, 110 So.2d 654 (Fla. 1959).
Similar fact evidence, also known as “collateral crime evidence” or Williams Rule evidence, is evidence that points to the commission of a separate crime, and is admissible if relevant for any purpose except the demonstration of bad character or propensity. Williams v. State, 110 So.2d 654 (Fla. 1959). Pursuant to section 90.404, Florida Statutes, “evidence of the defendant's commission of another offense or offenses of child molestation is admissible, and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” See also Fed.R.Evid. 414. In assessing whether such evidence is relevant, the trial court should evaluate: “(1) the similarity of the prior acts to the act charged regarding the location of where the acts occurred, the age and gender of the victims, and the manner in which the acts were