Blackmon v. Bracken Constr. Co.
[…] See Atkins v. Lee, 603 So.2d 937, 943 (Ala. 1992) (The focus of a wrongful death claim under Alabama law is on the defendants' conduct.).

However, if Florida or Louisiana law applies, the value of their claims diverge greatly. To begin, damages for wrongful death would compensate the survivors, focusing on their relationship with the victim and accounting for the loss of consortium, support and services, as well as pain and suffering. See La. Civ. Code Ann. art. 2315.2 (In Louisiana, survivors may "recover damages which they sustained as a result of the death."); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 768.20 ("the decedent's personal representative, who shall recover for the benefit of the decedent's survivors and estate all damages, as specified in this act, caused by the injury resulting in death."). Moreover, Shemika Robinson's estate could additionally bring a survival action for Ms. Robinson's damages incurred in the hours between the accident and her death.

The relevancy—and discoverability—of the sought-after information therefore changes drastically if Alabama law is applied.