71830-4-I
[…] A trial court does not abuse its discretion by awarding the separate property of one spouse to the other spouse, so long as the award results in a just and equitable distribution of assets. In re Marriage of Irwin, 64 Wn.App. 38, 48, 822 P.2d 797 (1992). A division of property need not be precisely equal; rather, it must be fair to both parties depending on their circumstances at the time of dissolution. RCW 26.09.080.
This provision provides, in pertinent part, for the following: In a proceeding for dissolution of the marriage ... the court shall, without regard to misconduct, make such disposition of the property and the liabilities of the parties, either community or separate, as shall appear just and equitable after considering all relevant factors including, but not limited to:
The trial court has broad discretion in dividing property in a decree of dissolution and will be reversed only upon a showing of a manifest abuse of discretion. Buchanan v. Buchanan, 150 Wn.App. 730, 735, 207 P.3d 478 (2009).