Civil Action 5:21-CV-62-KS-RHWR
[…] Harris County, 577 F.3d 612, 617-18 (5th Cir. 2009) (punctuation and citations omitted).
As noted above, it appears that Adams County employed the method of court-appointed public defenders outlined in Miss. Code Ann. §§ 99-15-15 and 99-15-17 during the time relevant to Plaintiffs' unequal pay claims and after it abandoned the plan to establish an Office of Public Defender. That is, the court appointed public defenders and set their pay. See MISS. CODE ANN. § 99-15-17 (“The compensation for counsel for indigents appointed as provided in Section 99-15-15 shall be approved and allowed by the appropriate judge ....”). A circuit court judge's actions “cannot constitute municipal policy.” Estate of Brown v. George County, Miss., 2022 WL 989466, at *1 (5th Cir. Apr. 1, 2022) (citing Davis, 565 F.3d at 227 (5th Cir. 2009); Johnson v. Moore, 958 F.2d 92, 94 (5th Cir. 1992)).