1:22-cv-01947-SEB-MG
[…] Defendants argue that Plaintiffs' wage claims fail because resolution of both requires interpretation of the United Parcel CBA and can be resolved only through the Labor Management Relations Act ("LMRA"), 29 U.S.C. § 185.
A. IWPA
The IWPA imposes a duty on Indiana employers to pay all wages due to employees, specifically mandating employers to "pay each employee at least semimonthly or biweekly, if requested, the amount due the employee." I.C. § 22-2-5-1. It further provides that payments "shall be made for all wages earned to date not more than ten (10) business days prior to the date of payment." Id. A noncompliant employer becomes "liable to the employee for the amount of unpaid wages."