Blacklands R.R. v. Ne. Tex. Rural Rail Transp. Dist.
[…] Under Texas law, the provision in dispute is referred to as a venue selection clause as opposed to a forum selection clause, because the provision designates a court within Texas. Id. --------

Pursuant to § 15.020, parties may contract around mandatory venue provisions when the agreement pertains to a "major transaction." Id. § 15.020. "'[M]ajor transaction' means a transaction evidenced by a written agreement under which a person pays or receives, or is obligated to pay or entitled to receive, consideration with an aggregate stated value equal to or greater than $1 million." Id. (emphasis added). In order for a venue provision to subvert the statutes, § 15.020 requires the terms of the contract to the include provisions stating the contract's value. In re Tex. Ass'n of Sch. Bds., Inc., 169 S.W.3d 653, 658 (Tex. 2005).