No. 7224.
[…] Carmen Gutierrez, Asst. Public Defender, and Dana Fabe, Public Defender, Anchorage, for appellant.
Valerie Tehan, Asst. Dist. Atty., Victor C. Krumm, Dist. Atty., Anchorage, and Norman C. Gorsuch, Atty. Gen., Juneau, for appellee.
Before BRYNER, C.J., and COATS and SINGLETON, JJ.
On September 20, 1981, Raymond Blackburn shot his brother Dan with a .45 caliber pistol while Dan was sleeping. The bullet lodged in Dan's rib cage but fortunately did not do permanent damage. Blackburn was acquitted because of insanity of the class A felony of first-degree assault.
AS 11.41.200(a)(1) states:
Assault in the first degree: (a) A person commits the crime of assault in the first degree if
(1) that person recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a dangerous instrument;
After a September 23, 1982 commitment hearing, Judge Victor D. Carlson found that probable cause existed to believe that Blackburn was suffering from mental disease which caused him to continue to be a danger to the public peace and safety.