Blackburn v. Bd. of Educ. of Martin Cnty.
[…] Gosney v. Glen, 163 S.W.3d 894, 898 (Ky. App. 2005). We review de novo the circuit court application of those facts to the law. Id.

Kentucky Rule of Civil Procedure. --------

As noted, paragraph 16 of the 2009 Contract required that Blackburn be reassigned to his previous or a comparable position at central office should his superintendent contract not be renewed. The Board was wholly without authority to make such a promise to Blackburn. The authority to hire central-office personnel is vested solely in the superintendent. KRS 160.380(2)(a)(only the superintendent may appoint, promote, and transfer school employees); KRS 160.370 ("[The superintendent] shall be responsible for the hiring and dismissal of all personnel in the district."); KRS 160.390 ("[The superintendent] shall be responsible for all personnel actions including hiring, assignments, transfer, dismissal, suspension, reinstatement, promotion, and demotion and reporting the actions to the local board.").