Blackburn v. Bd. of Educ. of Martin Cnty.
[…] Gosney v. Glen, 163 S.W.3d 894, 898 (Ky. App. 2005). We review de novo the circuit court application of those facts to the law. Id.

Kentucky Rule of Civil Procedure. --------

As noted, paragraph 16 of the 2009 Contract required that Blackburn be reassigned to his previous or a comparable position at central office should his superintendent contract not be renewed. The Board was wholly without authority to make such a promise to Blackburn. The authority to hire central-office personnel is vested solely in the superintendent. KRS 160.380(2)(a)(only the superintendent may appoint, promote, and transfer school employees); KRS 160.370 ("[The superintendent] shall be responsible for the hiring and dismissal of all personnel in the district."); KRS 160.390 ("[The superintendent] shall be responsible for all personnel actions including hiring, assignments, transfer, dismissal, suspension, reinstatement, promotion, and demotion and reporting the actions to the local board."). The only personnel matters within the Board's authority include the hiring (and firing) of the superintendent and the board attorney.