Blackburn v. Allen Tire & Muffler, Inc.
[…] NOT TO BE PUBLISHED


ON APPEAL FROM COURT OF APPEALS

CASE NO. 2011-CA-002303-WC

WORKERS' COMPENSATION NO. 09-96923


MEMORANDUM OPINION OF THE COURT


REVERSING

Appellant, Lawrence M. Blackburn, appeals from a decision of the Court of Appeals which held that he was not entitled to the multiplier provided in KRS 342.730(1)(c)(1). That statute provides that "[i]f, due to an injury, an employee does not retain the physical capacity to return to the type of work that the employee performed at the time of the injury, the benefit for permanent partial disability shall be multiplied by three (3) times the amount otherwise determined under paragraph (b) of this subsection, but this provision shall not be construed so as to extend the duration of payments." Blackburn argues that the Court of Appeals erroneously held that he was not entitled to the triple multiplier because there is evidence that he is unlikely to continue to earn an equal or greater average weekly wage than what he earned prior to his injury.